YOU CAN GO EITHER WAY AT SDF!

Working at SDF means working for the future. Join our team and help push boundaries. Be at the forefront of developing the latest innovations and have answers to the challenges of our world. Your skills are essential in making tomorrow’s world possible today.

 

 

VIEW JOBS

Privacy statement & cookie policy

PRIVACY STATEMENT

This is the privacy statement of SDF HORTI SOFTWARE B.V. (SDF). In it we explain, among other things, why we collect and use personal data, which data these are and which rights you have when we process your personal data.

Contact details
SDF HORTI SOFTWARE B.V.
Address: Bleiswijkseweg 37-R
2712 PB Zoetermeer
Telephone: +31 10 250 20 90
General e-mailadres:[email protected]

Privacy Officer
SDF's Privacy Officer can be reached at [email protected] or by mail at the above mailing address. Please send the letter to the attention of the Privacy Officer.

What personal data do we process?
SDFprocesses your personal data because you use our services in the Netherlands or abroad and/or because you provide them to us yourself. When you fill in the contact form or provide data to us by e-mail or telephone, SDF processes your personal data to be able to handle your request or question as well as possible. In addition, SDF processes personal data when you subscribe to our digital newsletter.

Below is an overview of the personal data that SDF may process:

  • Your first and last name;
  • Company name;
  • Your e-mail address;

If you have entered into an agreement with SDF, SDF may process additional data about you. For this, please read the general terms of delivery accompanying your contract with SDF. Finally, to the extent that SDF obtains personal data about you by consulting public records, we will inform you of this.

Why does SDF process personal data?
SDFprocesses your personal data for the following purposes:

Sending our newsletter and other publications;

  • To invite you to our meetings and events;
  • To be able to call or email you if necessary to perform our services;
  • To enter into and perform agreements with you and/or third parties in connection with the performance of an agreement with you;
  • To inform you of changes to our services and products;
  • To comply with legal obligations.

How long does SDF retain personal data?
SDFdoes not retain personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize those purposes for which the data are processed. SDF uses the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

Personal data you provide to us for sending a digital newsletter will be deleted when you indicate that you no longer wish to receive the newsletter.

For personal data that SDF processes on the basis of an assignment relationship, after the termination of this assignment relationship, we retain the personal data that we still need within the framework of our statutory retention obligation for seven years (including your personal data as recorded in our accounts receivable records).

Sharing personal data with third parties
SDFdoes not sell your data to third parties and only provides it if it is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you. With companies that process your data on our behalf, we conclude a processing agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. SDF remains responsible for this processing.

Automated decision-making and profiling
SDFdoes not operate on the basis of automated decision-making and does not use profiling.

Cookies or similar techniques we use
If you visit our website, we process your personal data with cookies. Read more about this in our cookie statement.

View, modify or delete data
Youhave the right to view, correct and/or delete your personal data. You also have the right to transfer your data and withdraw your previously granted consent for data processing or object to processing. You can send such a request to inspect, correct, delete or transfer your personal data to SDF at the above postal address or e-mail address. This also applies if you wish to withdraw or object to your consent.

To ensure that the request was made by you, SDF will verify your identity before we can act on a request. SDF will try to respond as quickly as possible, but at the latest within four weeks after submitting your request. If SDF is (partially) unable to fulfill your request, you will receive a reasoned response. Your rights may be limited based on the grounds established in the AVG.

How does SDF protect your personal data?
SDFtakes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate technical and organizational measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or at [email protected].

Questions or complaints
If you have questions about privacy or SDF's handling of personal data, you can always ask our Privacy Officer. You can also always contact the national regulator, the Personal Data Authority, or consult their website https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/.

Changes
SDFmay modify this privacy statement. The current version is always available through the website. We will do our best to inform you of any changes.

Zoetermeer, March 2023

Cookies

The website SDF.nl is owned by SDF Horti Software.nl, with its office in Zoetermeer.

This cookie policy contains information on the purposes for which SDF Horti Software B.V. processes data from this website, on how you can exercise your rights with respect to your personal data and on the use of cookies.

Use of this website
During your visit to this website, SDF Horti Software B.V. may collect your personal data, both directly and indirectly. We only use these personal data for the purposes described in this Privacy Statement and we protect the personal data we collect.

Purpose of data processing
SDF Horti Software B.V. collects and processes data from visitors to this website in order to draw attention to our business operations, to provide services that may be of interest to you, and to develop web statistics.
We use the information you provide to contact you if necessary, for example to actively inform you about the services and products of SDF Horti Software B.V., or to invite you to meetings such as master classes, unless you have indicated that you do not wish to receive information about services.

Sensitive information
SDF Horti Software B.V. does not collect any sensitive personal data through this website. By this we mean data such as information about political views, religious beliefs, health or other matters. Please note that by providing SDF Horti Software B.V. with unsolicited sensitive personal data, you consent to the use of this data as described above.

Third Party Websites
This Privacy Statement does not apply to third-party websites linked to our website through links.

Exercising rights
If you do not wish to receive information from SDF Horti Software B.V. or KUBO Group, please let us know at the address below:
KUBO Group
FLATWAY 710
2681 TX MONSTER
E-mail: [email protected]
If you have previously signed up for newsletters via e-mail and no longer wish to receive them, you must unsubscribe separately. If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement, our data processing activities or this website, please contact us via the contact form or by mail.


Changes to the Privacy Statement
SDF Horti Software B.V. reserves the right to amend this Privacy Statement. We recommend that you check this Privacy Statement regularly so that you are aware of any changes.

Cookie policy
Our relationship with you as a visitor is our priority when you use the SDF Horti Software B.V. website. In order to serve you as well as possible, cookies are used on this website to collect and analyze information about the use of this website, such as the number of hits, the pages visited and the duration of the visit. Cookies also make the website more user-friendly for you as a customer.

What are cookies?
Cookies are small, simple text files that we place on your computer, tablet or cell phone when you visit our website. These cookies record information about your website visit. On your next visit with the same device, the information in this text file is accessed so that we can recognize you.

Cookies for greater usability
In addition to the necessary functional cookies, we use analytical and tracking cookies to make the website more personal and user-friendly.

Functional cookies
The name says it all: the website needs functional cookies to function properly. After all, some functionalities on a website cannot work without certain cookies. However, storing user preferences, staying automatically logged in or displaying the correct fonts are also functions that require cookies. Functional cookies contribute directly to the user experience on this website.

Analytical cookies
Analytical cookies make it possible to measure and analyze the use and performance of a website. The SDF Horti Software B.V. website uses Google Analytics to gain insight into visitor data. The analytical cookie is placed on your computer when you visit the website. This cookie protects the privacy of visitors because the data is anonymized. This means that the actions performed cannot be traced back to a specific person.

Tracking cookies
Tracking cookies are used to create visitor profiles. Because tracking cookies are usually placed by third parties, they are also called third-party cookies. The SDF Horti Software B.V. website uses tracking cookies to analyze visitor data on SDF.nl and KUBOGroup.nl.

This privacy statement was last revised on May 25, 2018 at 9:30 a.m. ET.